Mount Vernon, WA – Open auditions for the Rocky Horror Show on August 8-9, 2007 – 6-9pm at the Lincoln Theater in Mount Vernon, WA. For more information visit www.TheaterArtsGuild.org
Production runs October 26-November 10, 2007.
Theater Arts Guild of Skagit County
Mount Vernon, WA – Open auditions for the Rocky Horror Show on August 8-9, 2007 – 6-9pm at the Lincoln Theater in Mount Vernon, WA. For more information visit www.TheaterArtsGuild.org
Production runs October 26-November 10, 2007.
Disney’s High School Musical run at McIntyre Hall (Mount Vernon, WA) has wrapped. Thanks to all for a very fun run. Special kudos to our tech crew on this show – thank you for all your hard work.
Here on my website I have a whole section just for High School Musical related articles and photos – check out the “High School Musical” link on the right bar navigation.
HSM 2007 PROGRAM CREDITS
Disney’s High School Musical
Book by David Simpatico
Original songs by Matthew Gerrard and Robbie Nevil; Ray Cham, Greg Cham and Andrew Seeley; Randy Petersen and Kevin Quinn; Andy Dodd and Adam Watts; Bryan Louiselle; David N. Lawrence and Faye Greenberg; Jamie Houston.
Music adapted, arranged and produced by Bryan Louiselle
Based on a Disney Channel Original Movie Written by Peter Barsocchini
Theater Arts Guild Production March 23 – April 7, 2007
Produced by Jann Barem, Clarence Holden and Harold Page
Directed by Scott McDade
Musical Direction by Conrad Askland
Choreographed by Donna Carroll and Jennifer Newell
Lighting Design by Steven Craig
CAST
Troy Bolton – Ryan McNamara
Gabriella Montez – Miranda Zickler
Sharpay Evans – Havalah Calderon and Adria Finch
Ryan Evans – Cody Adelman
Chad Danforth – Mikel Armstrong
Taylor McKessie – Emma Lynn
Kelsi Neilson – Sarah Damstra and Mandy Vander Mey
Zeke Baylor – Stefan Vanden Kooy
Martha Cox – Kaela Springer
Jack Scott – Mason Eger
Ms. Darbus – Laurie Miller
Coach Bolton – Bruce Vilders
Cheerleaders – Ellis Jones, Haylie Ingman, Carly Richter and Lisa Wallace
Jocks – Jake Updegraff, Justin Lawrence, Connor Crosby, Tyler Luvera, Miles Lee, Jeff Huschka, Michael Peterson
Braniacs – Emily Lester, Alec Hernandez, Madeline Furlong, Lauren Leer, Mathias Struck
Thespians – Pete Grace, Rebecca Wright, Amelia Furlong, Lauren Sigfusson, Chloe Roberts, Emma Ferguson, Nicole Jennings
Skaters – Lindsee Nichols, Demi Fair, Chelsea Hawkinson, Courtney Blunt, Jana Collins, Kyle Mitchell
Wildcat Dancers – Mikalah Barem, Adria Finch, Gina Wallace, Braelyn Whited, Miranda Peterson, Malia Woodard, Felisha Palomera
Wildcat Students – Teylor Wilber, Kiralee Nichols, Ashley Christoferson, Dorothy Howard, Laura Andrich, Emily Watilo, Emily Shapiro and Hanna Ermi.
Voice of Ms. Tenny – Shelby Celia
Voice of Decathlon Moderator – Rebecca Wright
UNDERSTUDIES
Gabriella Montez – Lauren Leer
Taylor McKessie – Lauren Sigfusson
Zeke – Jake Updegraff
Martha Cox – Miranda Peterson
Ryan Evans – Pete Grace
PRODUCTION STAFF
Producers – Jann Barem, Clarence Holden and Harold Page
Director – Scott McDade
Musical Director/Conductor – Conrad Askland
Choreographers Donna Carroll and Jennifer Newell
Stage Manager – Dave Wright
Set Designer – Scott McDade
Design Consultants – Harold Paige and Steven Craig
Costumer – Cathy Pfahl
Lighting Designer – Steven Craig
Makeup / Hair Designer – Amy Vermulm
Makeup Assistants – Nicole Trepus and Claire Miller
Props Managers – Amanda McDaniel and Suzann McLamb
Director’s Assistant – Shelby Celia
Choreographer’s Assistant – Tessa Bisby
Costume Assistants – D.J. Walker and Cecilia Andress
Dance Captians – Adria Finch and Miranda Peterson
Audio Engineer – Kyle Blevins
Audio Tech 2 – Milton Grambo
Baksetball Coaches – Anton Fero and Bruce Vilders
Volunteer Coordinator – Ann Nelson
Set Construction Lead – Don Willcuts
Set Construction Crew – Mark O’Brien, Phillip Brown, Bob Jones, Joriah Barnett, Walter Pfahl, Aaron Haba, Roger Ragusa, Leif Barem, Glen Huschka, Bruce Vilders
Scenic Painter – Karen Bakke
Set Painters – Elizabeth Haba, Alicia Huschka, Glen Huschka, Elizabeth Risser, Kathy Lester, Karen Gardner-Brown, Kathy Brackett, Clarice Lee, Ebony Lee, Debbie Mitchell and Dave Mitchell
Productin Photographers – Gary Brown and Eric Hall
Program – McDade and Company
Program Assistants – Jann Barem and Harold Paige
Program Photographer – Scott McDade
RUNNING CREW
Fly Lead – Dave Mumford
Fly Crew – Spencer Demarais, Nate Young, Roger Ragusa and Leif Barem
Stage Crew – Chelsea Lankford, Madelynne Nore, Lauren Reilly and Anna Oomen
Light Board Operator – James Yandel
Follow-spot Operators – Wes Furlong and Cameron Craig
ORCHESTRA
Conductor/Keyboard 1 – Conrad Askland
Keyboard 2 – Brianne Weaver
Guitar 1 – Luke Hansen
Guitar 2 and Saxophone – Kyle McInnis
Bass Guitar – Peter Bridgman
Percussion – Oscar De La Rosa
Drums – David Bridgman
Disney’s High School Musical opened at McIntyre Hall on March 23, 2007 for a three week run. Here are some photos of the HSM cast and musicians in rehearsal. Full cast is almost sixty strong and the live pit band is seven musicians (and six keyboards!).
High School Musical Cast at McIntyre Hall – Warmups
HSM Cast in General Rehearsal
HSM Musicians Setting Up In Orchestra Pit
Rhythm Section Compares Notes
Conductor’s Keyboard Rig
Oscar De La Rosa – Percussion
Scott McDade – Director
Cathy Pfahl – Costume Design
Theater Arts Guild Gobo
Jann Barem and Harold Paige
Hi,
I’m doing HS Musical at Irvington Town Hall Theater in a little over a week. I’m playing and conducting and my old Mx8 midi patchbay has just died. Would you recommend a replacement to control my synth rig, either standalone or computer based is fine? What do you use?
Thank You,
Julius Petty
Hi Julius, I only use a midi patchbay in the studio, not live. When performing live I use 4-5 keyboards to cover different sounds, so no need for a patchbay. (Keyboards used are dedicated weighted piano, Hammmond B3 clone, Synth controlling laptop with virtual keyboard I use for custom FX, and two utility boards for synth, strings etc. ) You can usually daisy-chain up to three midi units together without an audible delay. Off the top of my head I think delay per midi daisy chain “through” is around 3-7 milliseconds. Audible delay usually occurs somewhere around 20 milliseconds for most people. So, you can hook up to three units together before you reach a delay that’s audible. Do you need to link together more than three modules per board?
Hope that helps. We’re just starting to rehearse our production, so let me know if you have any super-duper secret insider tips or errata info on the scores.
Conrad
This is the official page for High School Musical musicians for TAG’s presentation at McIntyre Hall 2007. Bookmark this page for updates and additional information.
*HSM Musician News*
1Â – Each HSM musician responsible to have their own stand light – needs to be a Manhassett style black covered light, available at Hugo Helmer for about $30. Please do not wait until the last minute to get one.
Piano/B3 – Filled
Keyboard 1 – Filled
Keyboard 2 – Filled
Bass Guitar – Filled
Drums – Filled
Percussion – OPEN
Guitar 1 – Filled
Guitar 2 – Filled
Drum Line (4 snares) – OPEN
2 Sousaphones – OPEN
DJ Scratcher – OPEN
REHEARSALS
2/19 Monday – Drums, Bass, Key1 Only Noon-4pm
2/26 Monday – Drum, Bass, All Keys 9pm-midnight
2/27 Tuesday – Drum Bass, All Guitars 9pm-midnight at MV Pres Church
3/3 Saturday 10am-4pm Full Band at MV Pres Church (Corner of 15th and Broadway, Mount Vernon)
3/6 Tuesday 9pm-midnight – Full Band at MV Pres Church
3/8 Thursday 5-10pm w/castt – TAG on 12th St by Hospital
3/15 Thursday – 5-10pm w/cast – TAG on 12th St by Hospital
3/21 Wednesday – 5-10pm LOAD IN and Rehearsal at McIntyre Hall
3/22 Thursday – 5-10pm Dress Rehearsal at McIntyre Hall
PERFORMANCE DATES
March 23 Friday 7:30pm
March 24 Saturday 7:30pm
March 25 Sunday 2pm
March 29 Thursday DAY SHOW time TBA and 7:30pm – (Two shows)
March 30 Friday 7:30pm
March 31 Saturday 7:30pm
April 1 Sunday 2pm
April 5 Thursday 7:30pm
April 6 Friday 7:30pm
April 7 Saturday 7:30pm – Closing Night
April 8 – NO SHOW – Strike Set if not already done
Cast list now posted for Disney’s High School Musical presented by Tag.
Character |
Performer |
Understudy |
||
Troy Bolton |
Ryan McNamara |
Steven Marrinier |
||
Gabriella Montez |
Miranda Zickler |
Lauren Leer |
||
Sharpay Evans |
Havalah Calderon | Adria Finch | ||
Ryan Evans | Peter Grace | Nate Young | ||
Chad Danforth | Mikel Armstrong | TBA | ||
Taylor McKessie | Emma Lynn | Lauran Sigfusson | ||
Kelsi Neilson | Sarah Damstra | Mandy Vander Mey | ||
Zeke Baylor | Steven Marrinier | Stefan Vanden Kooy | ||
Martha Cox | Kaela Springer | TBA | ||
Jack Scott | TBA | |||
Ms. Darbus | Laurie Miller |
|
|
|
Coach Bolton |
|
Bruce Vilders |
||
|
|
|
|
|
Cheerleaders |
|
Haylie Engman |
|
|
|
|
Carly Richter |
|
|
|
|
Lisa Wallace |
|
|
|
|
Ellis Jones |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jocks |
|
Stefan Vanden Koy |
|
|
|
|
Jake Updegraff |
|
|
|
|
Justin Lawrence |
|
|
|
|
Jordon Lange |
|
|
Connor Crosby | ||||
Tyler Luvera | ||||
Miles Lee (ballboy) | ||||
Brainiacs | Camille Jeeter | |||
Emily Lester | ||||
Alec Hernandez | ||||
Micaela Baca | ||||
Madeline Furlong | ||||
Ann-Kristin Becker | ||||
Thespians | Rebecca Wright | |||
Amelia Furlong | ||||
Lauren Sigfusson | ||||
Mason Eger | ||||
Nate Young | ||||
Chloe Roberts | ||||
Emma Ferguson | ||||
Karissa Nichols | ||||
Nicole Jennings | ||||
Skaters | Lindsee Nichols | |||
Demi Fair | ||||
Chelsea Hawkinson | ||||
Courtney Blunt | ||||
Jana Collins | ||||
Kyle Mitchell | ||||
Kyle Conyers | ||||
Wildcat Dancers | Mikalah Barem | |||
Adria Finch | ||||
Gina Wallace | ||||
Braelyn Whited | ||||
Victoria Gomez | ||||
Miranda Peterson | ||||
Malia Woodard | ||||
Felisha Palomera | ||||
Wildcat Students | Teylor Wilber | |||
Kiralee Nichols | ||||
Ashley Christoferson | ||||
Hanna Dunning | ||||
Dorothy Howard | ||||
Laura Andrich | ||||
Mandy Vander Mey | ||||
Anna Martin | ||||
Emily Watilo | ||||
Lauren Leer | ||||
Emily Shapiro | ||||
Hannah Ermi | ||||
Jeff Huschka |
Because of overwhelming response to auditions for High School Musical, we are extending auditions to Saturday (ahem…..unofficially). So if you’re reading this and for some reason didn’t get signed up to audition but want to please email me to set that up. You can email through Friday 12-08-06. Please leave Saturday open for your assigned time.
My email address is:
Most of the roles are for high school age or high school age “looking” cast, there are some adult roles. There is no declaration in the script for ethnicity or gender of many roles. It’s “open” to all. If you’re ultra hip and cool, there’s a part for you. If you’re mousy and nerdy, there’s a part for you too. And yes, anything in between.
.
In case you don’t know – the cast features a basketball team, brainiac club, thespians and lots of hip hop music. So we also need those gifted with a basketball, which as far as I know is unique to musical theater.
Theater Arts Guild of Skagit Valley, the organization producing the show, is one of the first groups licensed to perform this show. We will set the bar high for others that follow. 🙂
See you at auditions!
Here are costume and set photos from the Theater Arts Guild (Skagit County, WA) production of Peter Pan at Skagit Valley College.
PETER PAN 2006 – Cast Photo
PETER PAN
NANA – DOG
PIRATES
CAPTAIN HOOK
SMEE
CAST PIRATES
FEMALE PIRATES
INDIANS
LOST BOYS – TWINS
PETER PAN’S SHADOW
See through gauze with sprinkles cut in shape of Peter Pan
CROCODILE – Tick Tock
PETER PAN STAGE SET DESIGNS
UNDERGROUND
DARLING HOUSE SET – VIEW FROM BOX SEATS
My Sound Effects Station
Using Kontakt Software triggering custom sound effects
MICROPHONE CUE SHEET FOR SOUND ENGINEER
McIntyre Hall – Skagit Valley College
View of Peter Pan Stage from Sound Control Booth
McIntyre Hall Sound Booth from Box Seats
Jerry Fortier – Sound Engineer
Peter Pan – Presented by the Theater Arts Guild (TAG) at McIntyre Hall (Mount Vernon, WA), November 17-26, 2006.
Flying effects by ZFX, Inc.
.
CAST – In order of appearance
NANA – Hydee Garman
Michael Darling – Alyssa Nelson
Mrs. Darling – Nicola Pearson
John Darling – Alex Ragusa
Wendy Darling – Taylor Frizzell
Mr. Darling – Brian Young
Peter Pan – Sarah Tsinger
Tinker Bell – Carly Stewart
Liza – Andrea Talley
Faires – Molly Frahm, Connor Nelson, Corin Pierce, Kaytin Rooney, Sophie Stewart
Wolves/Audience/Cabin Boys – Eva Givens, Hayden Idom, Gus Kidane, Trevin Rudy
Lost Boys – Emma Eliason, Cameron Frahm, James Matson, Jason Miller, Annie Murray, Alice Pollock, Greg Pollock, Reid Wells
Captain Hook – Brian Hurst
Smee – James Lindsey
Gentlemen Starkey – Brian Young
Cecco – Thomas Young
Billie Jukes – Brydie Landreth
Noodler – Jeff Huschka
Mullins – Matthias Struck
Cookson – Pete Grace
Pirates – Kevin Cobley, Susan Cook, Nathan Hamer, Kraut, Roger Ragusa
Pirate Wenches – Kathy Dean, Ann Klitzke-Nelson, Susan Watson
Tiger Lily – Felisha Palomera
Panther – Stefan Vanden Kooy
Warriors – Mikalah Barem, Shelby Burkhart, Rose Drummond, Rachel Huschka, Madison Idom, Maria Matson, Francesca Ragusa, Lourdes Young
Mermaids – Alisha Anderson, Ann-Kristin Becker, Sarah Damstra, Demi Fair, Chloe Roberts, Rachael Young
Crocodile – Dave Needy
Older Wendy – Alisha Anderson
TECHNICAL CREW
Producers – Ellen Palmer, Bruce Vilders
Director – Dianne Goddard
Assistant to Director – Kathy Dean
Stage Manager – Brian Paxton
Assistant Stage Manager – Emma Lynn
Set Coordinator – Steve Craig
Technical Director – Don Willcuts
Carpenters – Philip Brown, Steve Craig, Howie, Don Willcuts
Costume Designer – Cathy Pfahl
Light Designer – Seajay Winters
Sound Designer – Jerry Fortier
Sound Effects Designer – Conrad Askland
Prop Designers – Shari Lindberry, Carole Lindberry, Fred Hastings
Make-up Designer – Seajay Winters
Tinkerbell Engineer – Martha McDade
Sound Engineer – Adam Lynn
Light Board Operator – Steve Fisher
Spot Operator – Wes Furlong
Paint Crew – Howie, Carrie James, Dave James, Sharon Litton, Suzanne McLamb, Norman Rogue, Ellen Palmer, Dorothy Peth, Jen Spence, Bruce Vilders, Seajay Winters
Fly Rail Crew – Spencer Desmarais, Howie, Dave Mumford, Nate Young
Running Crew – Spencer Desmarais, Alisha Huschka, Suzanne McLamb, Jim Nelson, Kelly Pollino, Emily Watilo, Wes Furlong, Jordan Lange
Aerial Crew – Spencer Desmarais, Jim Nelson, Roger Ragusa, Matt Struck, Dave Mumford, Nate Young
Props Crew – Amanda Curtis, Carol Garman
Hair/Make-up Supervisor – Patty Idom
Make-Up Crew – Daniel Davidge, Esther Ramirez, Amy Vermulm
Costume Crew – Jann Barem, Jill Eliason, Lu Parker, Leslie Crawford, Anne Clarke, Cast and their families
Volunteer Coordinator – Ann Klitzke-Nelson
Fight Choreographer – Bruce Vilders
Aerial Choreographer – JoAnne Craig
Warrior Choreographer – Lourdes Young
Poster Design – Scott McDade
Bio/Underwriting Boards – Jann Barem and Mikalah Barem
Flying effects provided by ZFX, Inc.
Thank you to Russ Morgan from ZFX
2006 Theater Arts Guild
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Cathy Pfahl – President
Scott McDade – Vice President
Ellen Palmer – Secretary
John Cheney – Treasure
Harold Paige
Conrad Askland
Molly McNulty
Ann Klitzke-Nelson
Susan Watson
Brian Paxton
Carl K. Turner
Jane E. Skinner
Roger Ragusa
Jann Barem
Bruce Vilders
Eileen Butler
Pat Shreve
Karen Marshall
Dianne Goddard
Clarence Holden
Peter Pan opens at McIntyre Hall (Mount Vernon, WA) on November 17, 2006 for a two week run. More info at the Theater Arts Guild website. Peter Pan will fly and battle Captain Hook!
Tickets: 360-416-7727
www.mcintyrehall.org
Friday Nov 17 7:30 pm
Saturday – $10 bargain show* Nov 18 2:00 pm
Saturday Nov 18 7:30 pm
Sunday Nov 19 2:00 pm
Wednesday – $10 bargain show* Nov 22 7:30 pm
Friday Nov 24 2:00 pm
Friday Nov 24 7:30 pm
Saturday Nov 25 2:00 pm
Saturday Nov 25 7:30 pm
Sunday Nov 26 2:00 pm
*Important Bargain Show Limitations: Festival Seating. No Advance Sale. Tickets are sold at the box office ONLY, 2 hours prior to show time.